2011 GRAND NATIONAL EXHIBITION AWARDS




Newington Award - Best Painting in Show - Any Medium - $2000
Karen O'Neil

Alden Bryan Memorial Award for Traditional Landscape Painting in Oil - $2000
John Haubrich

Flora Giffuni Memorial Award for Pastel - $2000
Anne McGrory

Art Spirit Foundation Gold Medal for Excellence in Pastel - $1500
Jeanne Rosier Smith




Oil and Acrylic Awards

Frank C. Wright Jr. Medal of Honor plus
$500
   Lou Spina
John R. Grabach Memorial Award- Oil Painting
$300
  Setsuko Lazare
Allied Artists of America Award
$200
  William Yenkevich
Audubon Artists, Inc. Award
$200
  Bruce Hanke 
Helen DeCozen Award for a Floral
$200
  Maureen Thompson     
Everett Molinari Memorial Award
$200
  Kay Ritter
Claude Parsons Memorial Award- Landscape
$200
  Barbara Walker  
Ridgewood Art Institute Award
$200
  Hugo Shi
Salmagundi Club Award
$200
  Sol Korby    
Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award
$150
  Emma Kindall     
Cheap Joe's Award
$100
  Elizabeth Derderian        
John Collins Memorial Award for an Oil Painting
$100
  Lynn Mehta      
Colonel George J. Morales Memorial Award
$100
  Rick Perez
Dianne Rudy Memorial Award
$100
  Kazuo Ooka    
Leila Gardin Sawyer Memorial Award
$100
  Deborah Allison
President's Award
$100
  Carole Doerr Allen
Honorable Mention
  James Haggerty

Watermedia Awards

Frank C. Wright Jr. Medal of Honor plus
$500
Antonio Masi
Winsor & Newton Award
$300
Don Taylor   
Leo Yeni Memorial Award 
$200
E. Jane Stoddard 
Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award
$150
Susan Avis Murphy
Art Times Award for Landscape
$100
Charles R. Ross   
Claude Parsons Memorial Award
$100
James E. Rice 
Leila Gardin Sawyer Memorial Award
$100
Oscar R. Dizon
President's Award
$100
Cecil Horlbeck
Honorable Mention
Lawrence Butcher, Jr



Pastel and Graphics Awards

Frank C. Wright Jr. Medal of Honor plus
$500
Myung-Chul Jung
Alma M. Preede Memorial Award for a Graphic
$250
John C. Doyle
Pastel Society of America Award and Plaque
$200
Pierre Montgrain
Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award
$150
Cristina Penescu
Claude Parsons Memorial Award
$100
May Rolstad Trien
Leila Gardin Sawyer Memorial Award
$100
Rae Smith
Allan J. Smith Memorial Award for Pastel
$100
Jacqueline Garrick-Waldman
President's Award (any medium)
$100
Julie Hopkins
Dean Cornwell Award for a Graphic
$50
Diana DeSantis
Honorable Mention
Patrycia Ann Herndon


Sculpture Awards

Frank C. Wright Jr. Medal of Honor plus

$500
Judith Visconti-Sumin
Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award Traditional Sculpture
$300
John Belardo 
Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award
$100
Leslie Hutto
Claude Parsons Memorial Award
$100
Cathy Ferrell
Kathryn Thayer Hobson Memorial Award
$100
Marilyn Newmark
George Gach Memorial Award
$100
Larry Scaturro
Leila Gardin Sawyer Memorial Award
$100
LaQuincey Reed
President's Award
$100
Mardie Rees
Honorable Mention
James D. Gabbert


Merchandise Awards

Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. – Quiller Award for Watercolor (valued at)  

$660
Larry R. Mallory
Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. Award for Oil (valued at)
$385
Thomas Torak
Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. – Quiller Award for Acrylic (valued at)
$355
Sharon Florin
Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. – Unison Award for Pastel (valued at) 
$305
Margaret Williams-McGowan
Canson Fine Papers Award for Watermedia  (valued at)
$200
Bivenne Harvey Staiger
H.K. Holbein, Inc. Award for Watermedia (valued at)
$200
Natalie Smythe
Gamblin Artists Colors Co. Award for Still Life in Oil  (valued at)
$120
Beth de Loiselle

image